Rice powder has been a top beauty secrets for women for a long time and it’s been known to have amazing beauty benefits. It is particularly popularly used in facial products to revive dull and dark skin. There are a lot of factors that contribute to skin darkening. Over time, factors like stress, sun damage and pollution can take a toll on our skin health and make it look lifeless and patchy, rice powder, can help regain a glowing complexion. Rice contains sun-protecting agents like ferulic acid and allantoin, which convert it into a good natural sunscreen. Being a good anti-inflammatory agent, rice powder also soothes sunburns and prevents the skin from sun tanning.
Common Uses/ Benefits
Rice powder has amazing absorbing properties. It helps to soak up excess oil from the skin, thus reducing chances of blocked pores and pimples. Excess oil build up on the skin makes the face look dark. Rice powder absorbs the extra oil and freshens up the skin. Rice powder not only helps in removing extra oil from the face, but it acts as a wonderful exfoliator as well. When mixed with other natural ingredients like l, milk or even plain water, it helps in sloughing off the dead skin cellsand reveal a clear, soft and glowing skin. Rice powder is an excellent anti-aging ingredients, thanks to the presence of B vitamins. Vitamin B is known for improving new cell production and slowing down the aging process.
Another amazing benefit of rice powder is its ability to boost collagen production in the skin. Thus it helps the skin to maintain its natural elasticity and stay firm.
Furthermore, rice flour has the ability to control melanin production in the skin. Melanin is the natural pigment that gives color to our skin, the more you have of this pigment, the darker your skin color. By reducing melanin synthesis, rice powder helps to give fair and bright skin. Also, rice flour works great to treat sun damaged skin. It contains “allantoin” which helps in soothing sun burn and gives relief from sun damaged skin. It can also act as a natural sunscreen, thanks to the presence of PABAor para aminobenzonic acid.